AKADEMI FELLOWS -



  • ARVING PARIKH.
  • R VEDAVALLI.
  • RAM GOPAL BAJAJ.
  • SUNIL KOTHARI.

Akademi Awards 2016 :


Music -


  •  PADMA TALWALKAR - Hindustani Vocal Music.
  • PRABHAKAR KAREKAR - Hindustani Vocal Music.
  • ARVIND MULGAONKAR - Hindustani Instrumental Music: Tabla.
  • KALA RAMNATH - Hindustani Instrumental Music: Violin.
  • NEELA RAMGOPAL - Carnatic Vocal Music.
  • K. OMANAKUTTI - Carnatic Vocal Music.
  • J. VAIDYANATHAN - Carnatic Instrumental Music: Mridangam.
  • MYSORE M. MANJUNATH - Carnatic Instrumental Music: Violin.
  • NINGTHOUJAM SHYAMCHAND SINGH - Other Major Tradition Of Music: Nata Sankirtan,Manipur.
  • RATNAMALA PRAKASH - Other Major Traditions Of Music: Sugam Sangeet.
  •  AHMAD HUSSAIN AND MOHD. HUSSAIN (Hussain Brothers) (Joint Award) -Other Major Tradition Of Music - Sugam Sangeet.

Dance - 


  • GEETA CHANDRAN - Bharatnatyam.
  • JITENDRA MAHARAJ -Kathak Dance.
  • KALAMANDALAM RAMCHANDRAM UNNITHAN - Kathakali.
  • MAISNAM KAMINIKUMAR SINGH - Manipuri Dance.
  • A B BALA KONDALA RAO - Kuchipudi Dance.
  • RATIKANT MOHAPATRA - Odissi Dance.
  • HARICHARAN BHUYAN BORBAYAN - Sattriya Dance.
  • GOPAL PRASAD DUBEY - Chhau Dance.
  • ANITA R RATNAM - Contemporary Dance.
Theatre -


  • KUSUM KUMAR - Playwritting.
  • SATYABRATA ROUT - Direction.
  • BIPIN KUMAR - Direction.
  • RAJKAMAL NAYAK - Direction.
  • GIREESAN V. - Acting.
  • OINAM BIRAMANGOL SINGH - Acting.
  • MOHAN JOSHI - Acting.
  • ANJANA PURI -Allied Theatre Arts : Music For Theatre.
  • K GOVIND BHAT - Other Major Traditions Of Theatre: Yakshagana.

Traditional / Folk / Tribal Music / Dance / Theatre And Puppetry -


  • ANNABATTULA LAKSHMI MANGATAYARU AND SMT. ANNABATTULA LEELA SAI (joint award) - Traditional Theatre (Kalavantulu) , Andhra Pradesh.
  • YOGESH  GADHAVI - Folk Music, Gujarat.
  • VIDYANAND SARNAIK - Folk Music, Himachal Pradesh.
  • SOMNATH D. CHARI - Traditional Music, Goa.
  • LAKSHMIDHAR ROUT - Pala, Odisha.
  • CHIRANJI LAL TANWAR - Mand, Rajasthan.
  • GULZAR AHMAD GANIE - Folk Music (Chakri) Jammu And Kashmir.
  • BRAJ KISHOR DUBEY - Folk Music, Bihar.
  • PRABHITANGSU DAS - Puppetry.
  • DATTATREY ARALIKATTE - Puppetry.


Overall Contribution / Scholarship In The Performing Arts -


  • PAPPU VENUGOPAL RAO.
  • AVINASH PASRICHA.