Arunachal Pradesh -

                                                                       
  • Capital - Itanagar.

  • Number Of Districts - 23.

  • Formed On - 20 February1987

  • Chief Minister - Pema Khandu.

  • Governor - B.D.Mishra.

  • High Court - The Itanagar bench for Arunachal Pradesh state.

  • Chief Justice - Dr. A.S.Anand.

  • Language - English

  • State Animal - Gayal (Mithun). 

  • State Bird - Great Hornbill.

  • State Flower - Lay's Slipper Orchid.

  • Tribes - Aka, Apatani, Dafla (Nishi/Nishing/Bangni), Galong,Khampti, Bugun, Mishmi,Momba,Naga, Sherdukpen, Singhpo, Nyishi.

  • Festivals - Solung Lossar Festival, Dree Festival, Ziro Festival Of Music, Pangsau Pass Winter Festival, Boori Boot, Sanken Festival, Loku Festival, Mopin, Ojiyale, Jomu-Monpa, Nyokum.

  • Dance Forms - Folk Dance Forms - Wancho, Khampti, Ponung, Buiya and Nuiya,Popir, Aji Lamu, Hiirii Khanning, Pasi Khongki.
                                    
  • Historical Sites -  Malinithan, Golden Pagoda.

  • Rivers - Brahmputra, Subansiri, Dihang, Kameng, Tirap, Tawang, Lohit, Dibang.

  • Important dams & associated rivers- 1. Ranganadi Dam : Ranganadi River.
                                                                          2. Dibang Dam - Dibang River.
                                                                        
  • Power Plants - 1. NHPC Power Plant, Dibang.
                                    2. Ranganadi Hydroelectric Project.
                                   

  • Important National Park - 1. Namdapha National Park.
                                                        2. Mouling National Park.

                                                        
  • Wildlife Sanctuary - 1. Kane WLS.
                                              2. Kamlang WLS

                                              3. Eaglenest WLS.

                                              4. D'Erring Memorial WLS.

                                              5. Itanagar WLS.

                                              6. Mehao WLS.

                                              7. Pakhi/ Pakke WLS.

                                              8. Tale Valley WLS.

                                              9. Sessa Orchid WLS.

                                             10.Yordi- Rabe Supse WLS.

                                           
  • Tiger Reserve -  1. Napdapha Tiger Reserve.
                                      2. Kamlang Tiger Reserve.

                                      3. Pakke Reserve.

  • Important Stadiums - 1. Rajiv Gandhi Stadium.
                                                2. Nehru Stadium.

                                                3. Lopon Stadium.


  • Lakes - 1. Ganga lake.
                       2. Madhuri lake.

                       3. Tenzing lake.

                       4. Sangestar Tso lake.

                       5. Seri lake.
                     
                       6. Pangateng Tso lake.

                       7. Nagula lake.

  • Waterfalls - 1. Nuranang waterfall.
                               2. Jung waterfall.

                               3. Bap Teng Kang fall.

                       
  • Airports - 1. Daporijo airport.
                            2. Tezu airport.

                            3. Zero airport.